CALENDAR
2017-2018 Season
Tania León, Composer in Residence

January 21, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

August 27, 2017
Sunday,  - 3:00 pm


Jacob Ashworth, violin
Bixby Kennedy, clarinet
Lee Dionne, piano

Darius Milhaud: Suite for clarinet, violin, and piano, Op. 157b
Igor Stravinsky; Duo Concertante for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms: 

     Sonata in E-flat Major for Clarinet and Piano, Op. 120, No. 2
Igor Stravinsky: Suite from L’Histoire du soldat
Voices of Latin America

Domenic Salerni, violin
Benjamin Larsen,
cello
Yinfei Wang,
piano
TBA, viola

Tania León: A Tres Voces
Roberto Sierra: Fuego de angel
Beethoven: Piano trio version of Symphony No 2, Op. 36
  

September 17, 2017
Sunday - 3:00 pm

February 11, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Basses Loaded
 
Nanci Belmont, 
bassoon
Benjamin Larsen, 
cello
Ava Nazar, 
piano



Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Bassoon and Cello in
     B-flat Major, K. 292/196c
Claude Debussy: Cello Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach: Invention No. 4 in D minor, BWV 775
     (arr. Nanci Belmont)
Paul Hindemith: 4 Pieces for Bassoon and Cello
Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4 in C Major, Op. 102, no. 1

Performers TBA

Robert Sirota: Epimetheus
Tania León: String Quartet No. 2
Brahms: Viola Quintet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 111

March 4, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Nanci Belmont, bassoonist and woodwind quintet

-- Program includes
Composer-in-Residence’s Tania León’s woodwind quintet De Memorias
  

October 8, 2017
Sunday - 3:00 pm

March 25, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Merz Trio

Brigid Coleridge, violin
Julia Yang,
cello
Lee Dionne,
piano

Beethoven: Piano Trio in G Major, Op. 1, No. 2
Schubert: Notturno in E-flat Major, Op. 148
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67
 
Sandbox Percussion

Jonny Allen
Victor Caccese
Ian Rosenbaum
Terry Sweeney


Viet Cuong: Water, Wine, Brandy, Brine (for amplified crystal glasses)
Victor Caccese: Bell Patterns                                    
  

October 29, 2017
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Sheng-Ching Hsu, violin
Brian Bak, 
violin
  Maren Rothfritz, viola
Benjamin Larsen, cello
Daniel Epstein,
piano

Tania León: Elegia a Paul Robeson for piano trio
Robert Sirota: String Quartet No. 2, 'American Pilgrimage'
Brahms: Piano Quartet No.2 in A Major, Op. 26

April 15, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm
Benefit Gala

Annual Fundraiser Benefit Concert
  
Performers TBA

Janáček:  String Quartet No. 1
Tania León: Toque
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2 in E-flat Major, D. 929
  

November 19, 2017
Sunday - 3:00 pm

May 6, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Linda Chesis and her flute students playing flute chamber music
Elspeth Davis, mezzo-soprano


*denotes premiere
 
Concerts dates and programming subject to change. 
  

June 3, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Vicky Chow, ​piano
Megan Schubert, soprano
 
  

June 24, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Eugene Drucker, violin
Roberta Cooper, 
cello
Beth Levin, 
piano

Program includes works by Clara Schumann, Robert Schumann, and Brahms
  
LOCATION
Concerts on the Slope is a monthly concert series performed at
St. John's Episcopal Church
139 St. John's Place, Brooklyn, New York,  11217
 
Suggested donation $20. We encourage you to give a free will offering--proceeds go directly to the artists. (Admission is free.)
139 St. John's Place
Brooklyn, NY 11217
Join Mailing List
Email Us